SCHEDULE OF SERVICES


March 31 - LAZARUS SATURDAY

Ven. Hypatius, Bp. of Gangra, wonder-worker

Hebrews 12:28-013:8. John 11:1-45.


6:00 PM - Festal Vespers


April 1

PALM SUNDAY

ENTRY OF OUR LORD INTO JERUSALEM

11:00 AM - Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom

and Blessing of Willows

Phillipians 4:4-9. John 12:1-18.


1:15 PM - Choir Rehearsal


GREAT AND HOLY WEEK – 2007


April 2 - Great and Holy Monday

at Matins: Matthew 21:18-43.

at 6th Hour: Ezekiel 1:1-20.

at Vespers: Exodus 1:1-20. Job 1:1-12.

Matthew 24:3-35.

April 3 - Great and Holy Tuesday

at Matins: Matthew 22:15-23:30.

at 6th Hour: Ezekiel 1:21-28.

At Vespers: Exodus 2:5-10. Job 1:13-22.

Matthew 24:36-26:2.


April 4 - Great and Holy Wednesday

At Matins: John 12:17-50.

at 6th Hour: Ezekiel 2:3-3:3.

At Vespers: Exodus 2:11-22. Job 2:1-10.

Matthew 26:6-16.


6:00 PM - Service of Anointing

Соборование


April 5

GREAT AND HOLY THURSDAY

Remembrance of the Last Supper of the Lord.

at Matins: Luke 22:1-39.

at 1st Hour: Jeremiah 11:18-12:5,9-11,14-15.


6:00 PM - Vesper-Liturgy of the Lord's Supper

Exodus 19: 10-19.

Job 38:1-21. Isaiah 50:4-11.

1 Cor. 11:23-32.

Matthew 26:2-20; John 13:3-17; Matthew 26:21-29;

Luke 22:43-45; Matthew 26:40-27:2.


April 6 (Strict Fast)

GREAT AND HOLY FRIDAY

Remembrance of the Crucifixion and Burial of the Lord.


4:00 PM - Vespers of the Burial of the Lord

Exodus 33:11-23.

Job 42:12-17. Isaiah 52:13-54:1.

1 Cor 1:18-2:2.

Matthew 27:1-38; Luke 23:39-43; Matthew 27:39-54;

John 19:31-37; Matthew 27:55-61.

April 7

GREAT AND HOLY SATURDAY

at Matins:

1 Cor. 5:6b-8, Gal. 3:13-14.

Matthew 27:62-end.


11:00 AM - Vesper-Liturgy of the Lord's Repose

Genesis 1:1-13. Exodus 13:20-15:19.

Daniel 3:1-90.

Romans 6:3-11. Matthew 28:1-20.


Blessing of Paschal Food after the Liturgy.


April 8

HOLY PASCHA

RESURRECTION OF THE LORD


11:30 PM - Midnight Vigil

12:00 MIDNIGHT - PASCHAL MATINS

PASCHAL DIVINE LITURGY

PASCHAL HOURS

BLESSING OF FOOD

PASCHAL TRAPEZA

Acts 1:1-18. John 1:1-17.


There is no fasting during Bright Week.



BRIGHT WEEK


April 9 - Bright Monday

Acts 1:12-17,21-26. John 1:18-28.


April 10 - Bright Tuesday

Acts 2:14-21. Luke 24:12-35.


April 11 – Bright Wednesday

Acts 2:22-36. John 1:35-51.

April 12 - Bright Thursday

Acts 2:38-43. John 3:1-15.


April 13 - Bright Friday

Acts 3:1-8. John 2:12-22.


April 14 - Bright Saturday

Acts 3:11-16. John 3:22-33.


6:00 PM - Great Vespers


April 15

THOMAS SUNDAY

Antipascha


11:00 AM - Divine Liturgy

Acts 5:12-20. John 20:19-31.



April 16 - Monday

Virgin-martyrs Agape, Irene and Chionia in Illyria

Acts 3:19-26. John 2:1-11.


April 17 - Tuesday

РАДОНИЦА

Universal Commemoration of the Dead

Hieromartyr Simeon, Bp. in Persia

Acts 4:1-10. John 3:16-21.

April 18 - Wednesday

Ven. John, disciple of Gregory of Decapolis

Acts 4:13-22. John 5:17-24.


April 19 - Thursday

Ven. John of the Ancient Caves in Palestine

Acts 4:22-31. John 5:24-30.


April 20 - Friday

Ven. Theodore Trichinas the Hermit

Acts 5:1-11. John 5:30b-6:2.


April 21 - Saturday

Hieromartyr Januarius, Bp. of Benevento

And his companions

Acts 5:21-33. John 6:14-27.


6:00 PM - Great Vespers


April 22

SUNDAY OF THE MYRRH-BEARING WOMEN

THIRD SUNDAY OF PASCHA

Theodore the Sykeote, Bp. of Anastasioplis


11:00 AM - Divine Liturgy

Acts 6:1-7. Mark 15:43-16:8.


1:30 PM – ‘Theosis’ Discussion


April 23 - Monday

Great-martyr George

Acts 6:8-7:5a;47-60. John 4:46b-54.


April 24 - Tuesday

Martyr Sabbas Stratelates

Acts 8:5-17. John 6:27-33.

April 25 - Wednesday

Holy Apostle and Evangelist Mark

Acts 8:18-25. John 6:35-39.

[1 Peter 5:6-14. Mark 6:7-13. - Mark]


April 26 - Thursday

Hieromartyr Basil, Bp. of Amasea

Stephen, Bp. of Perm

Acts 8:26-39. John 6:40-44.


April 27 - Friday

Hieromartyr Simeon, kinsman of the Lord

Ven. Stephen, Abbot of the Kiev Caves and Bp. of Vladimir in Volyn’

Acts 8:40-9:19a. John 6:48-54.


April 28 - Saturday

Apostles Jason and Sosipater

Cyril, Bp. of Turov

Acts 9:19b-31. John 15:17-16:2.


6:00 PM - Great Vespers

April 29

SUNDAY OF THE PARALYTIC

FOURTH SUNDAY OF PASCHA

Nine Martyrs at Cyzicus


11:00 AM - Divine Liturgy

Acts 9:32-42. John 5:1-15.


April 30 - Monday

Apostle JAMES, brother of John the Theologian

Acts 10:1-16. John 6:56-69.



The Complete List of Orthodox Saints lives of saints from the Prologue from Ochrid by Bishop Nikolai Velimirovich, on the Web site of the Protection of the Mother of God Church in Rochester, NY

Introduction to the Orthodox calendar at the Web site of orthodoxfaith.org
Orthodox calendar for today ("christian.ru" — in Russian)
Commemoration of today's saints [ portal-credo.ru ― detailed description in Russian) ]
Today's saints and readings according to the Moscow Patriarchate (in Russian)
This month's calendar according to the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America
Today's Orthodox calendar ("canto.ru" «Evensong: Reviving the Ancient Craft of Church Singing» — in Russian)
The official Russian Orthodox calendar ("days.ru" — in Russian)
The official Russian Catholic calendar for this month (in Russian)
Schedule of Services at the Web site of the (OCA) Resurrection Cathedral in Vancouver, BC, Canada
Russian Orthodox calendar with singing tones and numerous prayer intentions ("hram.ru" — in Russian) | Today's Saints and Readings

О молитве и милостыне «Of Prayer and Almsgiving» (in Russian)
Схема ежедневного чтения Нового Завета «The Schedule of Daily Gospel Readings» according to the Elders of Optina (in Russian)

Copyright © 2000-2004 St. Michael’s Chapel Association, Inc.
Last modified on Tuesday February 20, 2007 at 8:08 AM EST